Privacy Statement

The Flemish Peace Institute, Leuvenseweg 86 1000 Brussels, can process your personal data by virtue of the fact that you use Flemish Peace Institute services, and/or you provided this to the Flemish Peace Institute yourself when completing a registration form on the  website.
The Flemish Peace Institute can process the following personal data: 

- Your first and last name

- Your date of birth

- Your address details.

- Your telephone number

- Your e-mail address

- Your IP address

 

WHY DOES THE FLEMISH PEACE INSTITUTE REQUIRE THIS DATA?

 Personal data will never be collected unless you personally pass it on yourself. If you subscribe to our newsletter or RSS, use our registration form or mail us  (vredesinstituut@vlaamsparlement.be) then you are disclosing information

 Your data is strictly confidential and will not be sold, loaned or leased or otherwise disclosed to third parties.

 

FOR HOW LONG AND WHERE THE FLEMISH PEACE INSTITUTE STORES DATA

 We store personal data in the following computerised files:

General address database:  In order to invite you to activities organised by the Flemish Peace Institute

Newsletter subscriber database: in order to send the newsletter

And on our server drive for specific reasons

 The Flemish Peace Institute does not store your personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. All the data is stored in a secure, encrypted environment (Mailchimp, Server). All portable devices that may contain your data are encrypted and the data can be deleted remotely.

 

MAPPING WEBSITE VISITS

 General visitor data, including your computer’s IP address and the time of retrieval and data sent by your browser, is kept on the Flemish Peace Institute website. This data is used for visitor and click behaviour analysis on the website, and to tailor it to the user requirements of our visitors.

The Flemish Peace Institute uses this information to improve the website operation. This data is anonymised as much as possible and is not provided to third parties who are not operationally involved in improving the website & means of communication. The website is hosted by Combell.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Flemishpeaceinstitute.eu uses Google Analytics, a program that tells us how many visitors we receive and which pages are popular. Google Analytics places a permanent cookie on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Google Analytics analyses this data, and the results can be viewed by the Flemish Peace Institute.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law and/or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google may or may not use the information for other Google services. We have no influence or control over this.

 

COOKIES ON OUR SITE

 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. These text files store information, such as your language preference for a website. If you revisit the website later, this cookie will be resent to the website. This enables the website to recognise your browser and remember your language preference, for example.
Cookies typically have an expiry date. Some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (session cookie), whilst others remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

What cookies are used on this website?

First-Party Cookies:

Domain name: flemishpeaceinstitute.eu

•           SSESS*

(where * is a unique character set per user)

o   Type: functional (essential)

o    Storage duration: session

o    Purpose: Allows communication between web server and browser and temporarily stores information from your logged-in user session. For example, it ensures that your language preference is remembered and that you need not complete a form from scratch when you reload the page or make an error.

•hashes

o    Type: ease of use

o    Storage duration: functional

o    Purpose: Cookie that keeps track of whether the user has activated JavaScript in the browser.

•_ga, _gid & _gat

o    Type: analytical

o    Storage duration: 2 years, 24 hours, 1 minute respectively

o    Purpose: These cookies enable unique visitors to be identified and the website usage and performance to be measured via Google Analytics.

•__atuvc & __atuvs

o   Type: social

o    Storage duration: 13 months, 1 hour respectively

o    Purpose: This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget, which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

•_hjIncludedInSample

o   Type: performance

o    Storage:

o    Purpose: This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar, a Malta-based company. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample.

 

Third-party cookies:

Domain name: hotjar.com

•           Cookies configured by hotjar.com (https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information)

 

Domain name: addthis.com

•           Cookies configured by addthis.com (http://www.addthis.com/privacy/pixel-partners, http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out)

Deleting cookies or managing settings

You can refuse the installation of cookies, or manage your cookie settings in your browser. However, you should bear in mind that the removal of cookies can result in certain parts of the website not working or not working optimally.

 

VIEWING, AMENDING OR DELETING DATA

 You have the right to access your personal data in order to correct or delete it when permitted by law. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to vredesinstituut@vlaamsparlement.be together with a copy of the front of your identity card. The Flemish Peace Institute will respond to your request as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

 Flemish Peace Institute

Leuvenseweg 86

1000 Brussels

vredesinstituut@vlaamsparlement.be

 

COMPLAINTS OR MESSAGES

More general information can also be obtained from the Commission for the Protection of Privacy/Data Protection Authority at any time
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
t: 02 274 48 00  -  02 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be
www.privacycommission.be